The use of Rosehip seed oil alone or in cosmetic
preparations has become extremely common due to this majical
oil’s effective skin and beauty care properties. The
luscioius reddish oil has been heralded as a miracle cure
for a myriad of skin conditions in. What really is this
wonderful liquid, and can it work it’s natural-beauty
wonders for you?
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed within the fruit
of the wild thorny rose bush. Native to Chile, the plant is
now cultivated elsewhere in South America with many
countries producing the oil. Also found under the name ‘Rosa
Mosqueta’, the oil has been used by native people for
hundreds of years, but only recently became known to the
rest of the world.
The oil can be solvent extracted or cold-pressed, though
pressing is the optimal method, as there is no chance of
chemical traces being left in the final product. The
cold-pressed oil is the most natural; the oil has an
exceptionally high essential fatty acid content (’essential’
meaning the body cannot make it on it’s own from other
oils), and is considered quite delecate. Rosehip seed oil
should be kept in a cool place, perhaps even under
refrigeration, away from light, and should be used within
one year of storage.
Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of natural vitamin E
and natural vitamin A, or ‘trans-retinoic acid’. Retinoic
acid, the acid derivative of vitamin A, is the active
ingredient found in Retin-A or Tretinoin. Retin-A (a
pharmaceutical preparation) has been heralded as a wrinkle
cure because of its ability to increase skin cell
proliferation – or speed the time it takes for your skin to
regenerate. In fact, rosehip seed oil has been extensively
studied for many of the same actions attributed to Retin-A,
and has been shown effective without side effects (like
over-drying and peeling – though unlike Retin-A, it should
not be used to treat acne).
The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in
1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago,
Chile. The study’s participants included individuals with
diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other
premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scarring,
burn scarring, dermatitis, and other problems of this type.
Rosehip seed oil was shown to have significant, noticeable
effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and
scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and
tone.
A seperate investigation was performed on women with
noticable premature aging of their skin. As before, rosehip
seed oil has a major, positive impact on the appearance of
wrinkles and sun spots after daily application for four
months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study
noting: “After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots
become imperceptible.”
In addition to its skin healing effects, rosehip seed oil is
also a perfect moisturizer due to it’s high content of
essential fatty acids (EFAs). The oil penetrates the skin
quickly and does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.
Rosehip seed oil is very gentle – it can be used daily
undiluted; because of it’s relative high cost, it may also
be diluted in other oils like jojoba or shae nut, and will
produce it’s regenerative effects in dilutions as low as 1
tenth of the total concentration.
To further enhance the effects of Rosehip seed, essential
oils can be added. Helichrysum Italicum, Lavender, and
Carrot Seed oils are highly effective additions. Helichrysum
is the premier essential oil for regenerating the skin,
Lavender does the same with a very soothing and
anti-inflammatory action, and Carrot Seed oil will bring
hydration to dry and prematurely aging skin. Add essential
oils to Rosehip seed at concentrations anywhere between 1%
and 5%.
Using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin or just giving
it a little needed nourishment will almost certainly produce
positive, noticable effects. This fantastic oil, with its
wonderful range of uses, will likely take an important place
in your natural beauty collection.

No user comment(s) for " Using Rosehip For Glowing Skin "
Follow-up comment rss or Leave a TrackbackLeave A Reply